Follow Boston Braves

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1945 record for the Boston Braves: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
67–85
Finish
6
Games
154
Ballpark
Braves Field
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1945 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1945 schedule.

Club register

Batting

Boston Braves batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Morrie Aderholt31111.333.387.431211
Nate Andrews2245.209.244.20901
Red Barrett99.222.222.22202
Ben Cardoni30———00
Mort Cooper2026.231.231.34617
Charlie Cozart5200000
Dick Culler136579.262.328.300230
Frank Drews49163.204.282.245019
Tom Earley1314.214.214.35701
Lou Fette5200000
Carden Gillenwater144593.288.379.375772
Don Hendrickson3719.167.211.16700
Joe Heving3100000
Stew Hofferth50185.235.297.300315
Tommy Holmes154710.352.420.57728117
Ira Hutchinson11900000
Johnny Hutchings5755.241.255.31507
Al Javery1729.207.207.20700
Eddie Joost35154.248.312.31209
Clyde Kluttz2583.296.313.370010
Bill Lee1635.129.229.12902
Bob Logan3462.213.226.27907
Joe Mack66294.231.320.323344
Phil Masi114414.272.348.418746
Joe Medwick66231.284.325.344026
Tommy Nelson40125.165.192.18206
Butch Nieman97291.247.361.4781456
Ewald Pyle46.333.333.50001
Bill Ramsey78144.292.326.372112
Hal Schacker630.333000
Steve Shemo1747.239.255.26107
Vince Shupe78301.269.312.297015
Elmer Singleton71100000
Jim Tobin4193.143.290.299312
Mike Ulicny1119.389.421.61114
Lefty Wallace6600000
Norm Wallen416.133.188.26701
Stan Wentzel419.211.211.31606
Bob Whitcher93.333.333.33300
Whitey Wietelmann123469.271.335.348433
Chuck Workman139571.274.347.4592587
Ed Wright1540.128.150.12802
Club register

Pitching

Boston Braves pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Nate Andrews7124.580137.2261.540
Red Barrett234.74038.0131.553
Ben Cardoni0094.052.250
Mort Cooper743.35078.0451.333
Charlie Cozart1010.1308.043.125
Tom Earley214.61041.041.341
Lou Fette025.73011.042.091
Don Hendrickson484.91073.1141.541
Joe Heving103.3805.111.500
Ira Hutchinson235.02028.241.430
Johnny Hutchings763.750185.0991.341
Al Javery276.28077.1181.849
Bill Lee632.790106.1121.392
Bob Logan7113.180187.0531.422
Ewald Pyle017.24013.2102.488
Hal Schacker015.28015.161.500
Elmer Singleton144.82037.1141.313
Jim Tobin9143.840196.2381.403
Lefty Wallace104.50020.041.350
Bob Whitcher022.87015.261.532
Whitey Wietelmann00541.008
Ed Wright832.510111.1241.231
Club register

Fielding

Boston Braves fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Morrie Aderholt2B—0101
Morrie AderholtOF—6001.984
Nate AndrewsP—7281.972
Red BarrettP—21401
Ben CardoniP—000—
Mort CooperP—3141.944
Charlie CozartP—0701
Dick Culler3B—9143.885
Dick CullerSS—25238631.954
Frank Drews2B—981416.976
Tom EarleyP—2901
Lou FetteP—0301
Carden GillenwaterOF—4512410.979
Don HendricksonP—1142.882
Joe HevingP—0401
Stew HofferthC—168314.980
Tommy HolmesOF—334136.983
Ira HutchinsonP—0901
Johnny HutchingsP—7363.935
Al JaveryP—02101
Eddie Joost2B—45415.945
Eddie Joost3B—19357.885
Clyde KluttzC—64111.987
Bill LeeP—42701
Bob LoganP—7382.957
Joe Mack1B—635486.991
Phil Masi1B—5522.966
Phil MasiC—335528.980
Joe Medwick1B—124301
Joe MedwickOF—78701
Tommy Nelson2B—21215.894
Tommy Nelson3B—18436.910
Butch NiemanOF—132410.932
Ewald PyleP—0101
Bill RamseyOF—7813.963
Hal SchackerP—021.667
Steve Shemo2B—20153.921
Steve Shemo3B—3601
Steve ShemoSS—000—
Vince Shupe1B—650538.989
Elmer SingletonP—081.889
Jim TobinP—174701
Mike UlicnyC—412.714
Lefty WallaceP—2401
Norm Wallen3B—352.800
Stan WentzelOF—8001
Bob WhitcherP—1201
Whitey Wietelmann2B—22223213.972
Whitey Wietelmann3B—2201
Whitey WietelmannP—000—
Whitey WietelmannSS—791048.958
Chuck Workman3B—9720530.910
Chuck WorkmanOF—5301.981
Ed WrightP—2201.957