Follow Boston Braves

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1942 record for the Boston Braves: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
59–89
Finish
7
Games
150
Ballpark
Braves Field
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1942 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1942 schedule.

Club register

Batting

Boston Braves batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Tony Cuccinello40113.202.265.26018
Johnny Cooney74221.207.290.23707
Frank Demaree64204.225.289.299324
Ducky Detweiler1246.318.348.40905
George Diehl1100000
Bill Donovan3127.240.296.24001
Tom Earley2736.118.167.17601
Dick Errickson2116.125.125.12500
Nanny Fernandez145617.255.303.347655
Buddy Gremp72221.217.267.314319
Jim Hickey1100000
Tommy Holmes141623.278.353.357441
Johnny Hutchings2020.050.050.05000
Al Javery4288.105.125.11601
Art Johnson4100000
Clyde Kluttz72218.267.294.338131
Hank LaManna10200000
Ernie Lombardi105347.330.403.4821146
Phil Masi5799.218.313.27609
Frank McElyea7400000
Eddie Miller142560.243.279.337647
Skippy Roberge74182.215.258.273112
Chet Ross76236.195.250.314519
Manny Salvo2542.122.143.17104
Johnny Sain4028.074.107.07401
Mike Sandlock2111100
Sibby Sisti129456.211.296.287435
Warren Spahn46.167.167.16700
Jim Tobin47131.246.344.421615
Lou Tost3553.176.208.21601
Lefty Wallace1915.143.200.14302
Paul Waner114396.258.376.324139
Max West134522.254.354.4091656
Whitey Wietelmann1338.206.289.26500
Club register

Pitching

Boston Braves pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
George Diehl002.4503.201.091
Bill Donovan363.43089.1231.444
Tom Earley6114.710112.2281.553
Dick Errickson255.01059.1151.618
Jim Hickey0120.2501.104.500
Johnny Hutchings104.39065.2271.523
Al Javery12163.030261.0851.261
Art Johnson001.4206.101.421
Hank LaManna015.4006.221.200
Johnny Sain473.90097.0681.464
Manny Salvo783.030130.2251.301
Warren Spahn005.74015.272.298
Jim Tobin12213.970287.2711.317
Lou Tost10103.530147.2431.341
Lefty Wallace133.83049.1201.277
Club register

Fielding

Boston Braves fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Johnny Cooney1B—195101.995
Johnny CooneyOF—5921.984
Tony Cuccinello2B—204201
Tony Cuccinello3B—14254.907
Frank DemareeOF—114401
Ducky Detweiler3B—10162.929
George DiehlP—0101
Bill DonovanP—5322.949
Tom EarleyP—3291.970
Dick ErricksonP—1901
Nanny Fernandez3B—12320631.914
Nanny FernandezOF—11741.992
Buddy Gremp1B—504335.991
Buddy Gremp3B—2201
Jim HickeyP—000—
Tommy HolmesOF—373164.990
Johnny HutchingsP—3101.929
Al JaveryP—14631.987
Art JohnsonP—0101
Clyde KluttzC—200295.979
Hank LaMannaP—0101
Ernie LombardiC—251416.980
Phil MasiC—78214.961
Phil MasiOF—4001
Frank McElyeaOF—2001
Eddie MillerSS—28545013.983
Skippy Roberge2B—63663.977
Skippy Roberge3B—24613.966
Skippy RobergeSS—521.875
Chet RossOF—12321.992
Johnny SainP—12501
Manny SalvoP—6262.941
Mike SandlockSS—000—
Sibby Sisti2B—30435120.970
Sibby SistiOF—2001
Warren SpahnP—1201
Jim TobinP—14936.947
Lou TostP—4271.969
Lefty WallaceP—0701
Paul WanerOF—15065.969
Max West1B—807478.991
Max WestOF—10644.965
Whitey Wietelmann2B—000—
Whitey WietelmannSS—19293.941