Follow Boston Braves

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1931 record for the Boston Braves: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
64–90
Finish
7
Games
156
Ballpark
Braves Field
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1931 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1931 schedule.

Club register

Batting

Boston Braves batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Bill Dreesen48203.222.310.339110
Bill Hunnefield1121.286.286.28601
Wally Berger156674.323.380.5121984
Al Bool4994.188.266.20006
Ed Brandt3491.256.330.28008
Bob Brown32.500.500.50000
Ben Cantwell4057.228.228.24602
Buster Chatham1750.227.320.31813
Earl Clark1657.220.316.26004
Bill Cronin51116.206.267.280010
Bruce Cunningham3443.071.093.07100
Fred Frankhouse2645.150.244.15001
Hal Haid278.125.125.12500
Freddie Maguire148513.228.259.272026
Rabbit Maranville145620.260.329.317033
Bill McAfee18300000
Randy Moore83206.260.311.359334
Ray Moss1216.133.188.13301
Johnny Neun79116.221.302.288011
Lance Richbourg97305.287.331.388229
Johnny Scalzi2100000
Wes Schulmerich95355.309.363.422243
Socks Seibold3371.129.141.12902
Earl Sheely147574.273.319.314177
Bill Sherdel2749.304.347.32603
Al Spohrer114372.240.285.317027
Billy Urbanski82318.238.274.307017
Pat Veltman1100000
Bucky Walters938.211.211.26300
Charlie Wilson1661.190.230.310111
Red Worthington128518.291.328.407444
Tom Zachary3388.167.205.19003
Club register

Pitching

Boston Braves pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Bob Brown018.5306.121.895
Ed Brandt18112.920250.01121.220
Ben Cantwell793.630156.1321.241
Bruce Cunningham3124.480136.2321.544
Fred Frankhouse884.030127.1501.319
Hal Haid024.50056.0201.339
Bill McAfee016.37029.291.652
Ray Moss134.60045.0141.600
Socks Seibold10184.670206.1501.410
Bill Sherdel6104.250137.2341.438
Tom Zachary11153.100229.0641.293
Club register

Fielding

Boston Braves fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Wally Berger1B—2001
Wally BergerOF—4571611.977
Al BoolC—73141.989
Ed BrandtP—10642.974
Bob BrownP—0301
Ben CantwellP—7493.949
Buster Chatham3B—31201
Buster ChathamSS—885.762
Earl ClarkOF—3021.970
Bill CroninC—122219.941
Bruce CunninghamP—6501.982
Bill Dreesen3B—288311.910
Fred FrankhouseP—7293.923
Hal HaidP—5211.963
Bill Hunnefield2B—1201
Bill Hunnefield3B—6133.864
Freddie Maguire2B—37247821.976
Rabbit Maranville2B—18213.929
Rabbit MaranvilleSS—27143238.949
Bill McAfeeP—0801
Randy Moore2B—000—
Randy Moore3B—16353.944
Randy MooreOF—5543.952
Ray MossP—1901
Johnny Neun1B—15991.994
Lance RichbourgOF—15433.981
Wes SchulmerichOF—19067.966
Socks SeiboldP—54401
Earl Sheely1B—13747012.992
Bill SherdelP—42001
Al SpohrerC—392548.982
Billy Urbanski3B—761459.961
Billy UrbanskiSS—27432.972
Bucky Walters2B—2901
Bucky Walters3B—5131.947
Charlie Wilson3B—9243.917
Red WorthingtonOF—24283.988
Tom ZacharyP—2652.971