Follow Boston Braves

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1923 record for the Boston Braves: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
54–100
Finish
7
Games
155
Ballpark
Braves Field
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1923 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1923 schedule.

Club register

Batting

Boston Braves batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Snake Henry1110.111.200.11102
Bill Bagwell5699.290.333.441210
Jesse Barnes3170.147.171.14702
Joe Batchelder420.500000
Larry Benton3535.161.257.16100
Tony Boeckel148621.298.357.405779
Jocko Conlon59164.218.299.238017
Johnny Cooney4270.379.414.39403
Dee Cousineau1211102
Walton Cruise2141.211.268.26300
Bob Emmerich1326.083.154.08300
Gus Felix139564.273.348.350644
Dana Fillingim3634.226.294.25805
Hod Ford111411.271.326.366250
Joe Genewich4380.247.275.29906
Frank Gibson4157.300.386.32005
Hank Gowdy2365.125.354.18805
Al Hermann3193.237.237.280011
Larry Kopf39151.275.338.312010
Rube Marquard3886.140.140.14003
Stuffy McInnis154633.315.343.392295
Tim McNamara3246.179.304.20501
Frank Miller88.143.250.14300
Al Nixon88350.274.334.336019
Joe Oeschger4453.231.245.25005
Mickey O'Neil96325.212.258.261020
Ernie Padgett413.182.308.18200
Ray Powell97384.302.385.420438
Dick Rudolph4700000
Bob Smith115393.251.285.309040
Earl Smith72214.288.364.424319
Billy Southworth153674.319.383.448678
Mule Watson118.250.250.25000
Club register

Pitching

Boston Braves pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Jesse Barnes10142.760195.1411.265
Joe Batchelder1079.021.444
Larry Benton594.990128.0421.547
Johnny Cooney353.31098.0231.163
Dana Fillingim195.200100.1271.764
Joe Genewich13143.720227.1541.399
Rube Marquard11143.730239.0781.381
Tim McNamara3134.910139.1321.536
Frank Miller034.58039.161.653
Joe Oeschger5155.680166.1331.689
Dick Rudolph123.72019.131.914
Mule Watson125.17031.1101.979
Club register

Fielding

Boston Braves fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Bill BagwellOF—33101
Jesse BarnesP—7612.971
Joe BatchelderP—1101
Larry BentonP—5334.905
Tony Boeckel3B—16926528.939
Tony BoeckelSS—1201
Jocko Conlon2B—771149.955
Jocko Conlon3B—392.857
Jocko ConlonSS—16131.967
Johnny Cooney1B—2001
Johnny CooneyOF—27301
Johnny CooneyP—51401
Dee CousineauC—000—
Walton CruiseOF—2001.952
Bob EmmerichOF—14101
Gus Felix2B—16151.969
Gus Felix3B—121.750
Gus FelixOF—2761115.950
Dana FillingimP—02501
Hod Ford2B—21330016.970
Hod FordSS—39526.938
Joe GenewichP—17582.974
Frank GibsonC—3153.923
Hank GowdyC—43121.982
Al Hermann1B—36201
Al Hermann2B—23443.957
Al Hermann3B—363.750
Larry Kopf2B—10102.909
Larry KopfSS—7612321.905
Rube MarquardP—0582.967
Stuffy McInnis1B—15008914.991
Tim McNamaraP—7232.938
Frank MillerP—1501
Al NixonOF—214143.987
Joe OeschgerP—73801
Mickey O'NeilC—29810411.973
Ernie Padgett2B—4401
Ernie PadgettSS—1081.947
Ray PowellOF—214814.941
Dick RudolphP—1601
Bob Smith2B—222801
Bob SmithSS—23436035.944
Earl SmithC—141515.975
Billy Southworth2B—341.875
Billy SouthworthOF—3262221.943
Mule WatsonP—2701