Follow Boston Braves

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1921 record for the Boston Braves: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
79–74
Finish
4
Games
153
Ballpark
Braves Field
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1921 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1921 schedule.

Club register

Batting

Boston Braves batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Lloyd Christenbury62147.352.449.504316
Walter Barbare134574.302.331.367049
Tony Boeckel153646.313.370.4411084
Garland Braxton17700000
Johnny Cooney85.200.200.20000
Walton Cruise108394.346.429.503855
Eddie Eayrs1515.067.067.06701
Dana Fillingim4594.247.319.31828
Hod Ford152595.279.328.360261
Frank Gibson63130.264.292.416213
Hank Gowdy64182.299.368.402217
Walter Holke150598.261.284.337363
Hugh McQuillan4589.205.213.31817
Cy Morgan17500000
Fred Nicholson83262.327.370.490541
Al Nixon55146.239.281.34819
Joe Oeschger46113.255.274.264011
Mickey O'Neil98300.249.307.332229
Al Pierotti2100000
Ray Powell149686.306.369.4621274
Jack Scott5193.341.376.455112
Billy Southworth141607.308.351.441779
John Sullivan5500000
Ira Townsend4200000
Leo Townsend10———00
Mule Watson4488.138.148.18401
Club register

Pitching

Boston Braves pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Garland Braxton134.82037.1161.634
Johnny Cooney013.92020.291.403
Eddie Eayrs0017.3604.213.857
Dana Fillingim15103.450239.2541.273
Hugh McQuillan13174250.0941.496
Cy Morgan116.53030.181.780
Joe Oeschger20143.520299.0681.338
Al Pierotti0121.6001.213.600
Jack Scott15133.700233.2831.348
Ira Townsend006.1407.102.045
Leo Townsend01271.103.750
Mule Watson14133.850259.1481.257
Club register

Fielding

Boston Braves fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Walter Barbare2B—15261.976
Walter Barbare3B—2201
Walter BarbareSS—29439331.957
Tony Boeckel3B—18427633.933
Garland BraxtonP—1131.933
Lloyd Christenbury2B—647513.914
Lloyd Christenbury3B—0301
Lloyd ChristenburySS—0201
Johnny CooneyP—2501
Walton Cruise1B—20201
Walton CruiseOF—23229.963
Eddie EayrsP—000—
Dana FillingimP—2622.970
Hod Ford2B—29741720.973
Hod FordSS—961096.972
Frank GibsonC—111313.979
Hank GowdyC—162504.981
Walter Holke1B—1471864.997
Hugh McQuillanP—10689.897
Cy MorganP—01301
Fred Nicholson1B—2121.958
Fred Nicholson2B—553.769
Fred NicholsonOF—11242.983
Al NixonOF—9242.980
Joe OeschgerP—11935.954
Mickey O'NeilC—27611713.968
Al PierottiP—011.500
Ray PowellOF—3772119.954
Jack ScottP—4563.952
Billy SouthworthOF—288258.975
Ira TownsendP—0401
Leo TownsendP—1101
Mule WatsonP—7726.929