Follow Brooklyn Dodgers

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1946 record for the Brooklyn Dodgers: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
96–60
Finish
2
Games
157
Ballpark
Ebbets Field
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1946 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1946 schedule.

Club register

Batting

Brooklyn Dodgers batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Curt Davis10———00
Ferrell Anderson79221.256.330.337214
Rex Barney1619.235.316.23500
Hank Behrman4744.095.136.09502
Ralph Branca2423.111.304.11100
Hugh Casey4624.136.208.13600
John Corriden10———00
Otis Davis10———00
Bruce Edwards92328.267.348.356125
Carl Furillo117367.284.346.400335
Augie Galan99344.310.451.460338
Jack Graham25.200.200.20000
Hal Gregg2634.125.176.12501
Joe Hatten4281.076.099.08904
Ed Head1317.313.353.37501
Billy Herman47210.288.376.375028
Gene Hermanski64128.200.313.25508
Art Herring3523.182.217.27300
Kirby Higbe4277.130.130.15607
Cookie Lavagetto88280.236.339.318327
Vic Lombardi4364.230.266.24608
Cal McLish10———00
Joe Medwick4184.312.369.442218
Rube Melton2428.107.107.14300
Eddie Miksis2352.146.212.14605
Paul Minner30———00
Glen Moulder10———00
Earl Naylor3200000
Don Padgett1934.167.265.30019
Bob Ramazzotti62129.208.264.24207
Pee Wee Reese152630.284.384.378560
Pete Reiser122479.277.361.4281173
Lew Riggs1400000
Stan Rojek4551.277.333.36202
Goody Rosen33.333.333.33300
Jean-Pierre Roy3200000
Mike Sandlock1937.147.216.14700
Howie Schultz90265.253.298.353327
Eddie Stanky144622.273.436.352036
Ed Stevens103337.242.303.4261060
Harry Taylor40———00
Joe Tepsic1560.167000
Dixie Walker150644.319.391.4489116
Les Webber1110.100.100.10000
Dick Whitman104287.260.317.362231
Club register

Pitching

Brooklyn Dodgers pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Rex Barney255.87053.2361.807
Hank Behrman1152.930150.2781.374
Ralph Branca313.88067.1421.530
Hugh Casey1151.99099.2311.344
Curt Davis0013.5002.002.500
Hal Gregg642.990117.1541.253
Joe Hatten14112.840222.0851.428
Ed Head323.21056.0171.429
Art Herring723.35086.0341.395
Kirby Higbe1783.030210.21341.353
Vic Lombardi13102.890193.0601.316
Cal McLish00—0.00—
Rube Melton631.99099.2441.244
Paul Minner016.7504.032.250
Glen Moulder004.5002.011.500
Jean-Pierre Roy009.9506.161.579
Harry Taylor003.8604.261.286
Les Webber332.30043.0161.140
Club register

Fielding

Brooklyn Dodgers fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Ferrell AndersonC—2583511.964
Rex BarneyP—761.929
Hank BehrmanP—10182.933
Ralph BrancaP—361.900
Hugh CaseyP—9322.953
Curt DavisP—0101
Bruce EdwardsC—431539.982
Augie Galan1B—9165.951
Augie Galan3B—23344.934
Augie GalanOF—9747.935
Carl FurilloOF—29295.984
Jack Graham1B—13101
Hal GreggP—6162.917
Joe HattenP—13366.891
Ed HeadP—291.917
Billy Herman2B—423601
Billy Herman3B—31555.945
Gene HermanskiOF—4503.938
Art HerringP—5252.938
Kirby HigbeP—13403.946
Cookie Lavagetto3B—7010814.927
Vic LombardiP—4443.941
Cal McLishP—000—
Joe Medwick1B—802.800
Joe MedwickOF—30001
Rube MeltonP—1201.955
Eddie Miksis2B—0101
Eddie Miksis3B—13191.970
Paul MinnerP—0010
Glen MoulderP—000—
Don PadgettC—24301
Bob Ramazzotti2B—272701
Bob Ramazzotti3B—25374.939
Pee Wee ReeseSS—28546326.966
Pete Reiser3B—16322.960
Pete ReiserOF—205145.978
Lew Riggs3B—2201
Stan Rojek2B—3801
Stan Rojek3B—3101
Stan RojekSS—14231.974
Goody RosenOF—000—
Jean-Pierre RoyP—000—
Mike Sandlock3B—0201
Mike SandlockC—61112.973
Howie Schultz1B—576587.989
Eddie Stanky2B—35635917.977
Ed Stevens1B—7164811.986
Harry TaylorP—0101
Joe TepsicOF—1001
Dixie WalkerOF—237158.969
Les WebberP—3501
Dick WhitmanOF—178501