Follow Brooklyn Dodgers

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1934 record for the Brooklyn Dodgers: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
71–81
Finish
6
Games
153
Ballpark
Ebbets Field
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1934 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1934 schedule.

Club register

Batting

Brooklyn Dodgers batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Ray Berres3980.215.225.26603
Tony Cuccinello140578.261.325.4091494
Wally Millies2700000
Johnny Babich2550.140.140.14003
Boom-Boom Beck2218.235.278.29400
Ray Benge3692.169.196.18007
Buzz Boyle128526.305.376.447748
Jim Bucher4788.226.261.33308
Ownie Carroll2827.240.296.32001
Glenn Chapman67100.280.330.387110
Watty Clark178.125.125.12500
Johnny Frederick104343.296.370.407435
Lonny Frey125547.284.358.402857
Art Herring1418.143.333.14302
Bert Hogg2100000
Jimmy Jordan97379.266.285.322043
Len Koenecke123531.320.411.5091473
Dutch Leonard4467.179.179.25404
Sam Leslie146618.332.409.4569102
Al Lopez140490.273.349.383754
Ray Lucas108.333.500.33300
Johnny McCarthy1741.179.220.30815
Van Mungo46125.248.272.289010
Les Munns3430.241.267.37901
Phil Page6100000
Charlie Perkins117.286.286.28600
Harry Smythe1010.333.400.44400
Clyde Sukeforth2744.163.182.18601
Joe Stripp104407.315.354.404140
Danny Taylor120470.299.396.440757
Nick Tremark1730.250.300.28606
Hack Wilson67212.262.401.395627
Tom Zachary2444.184.295.21108
Club register

Pitching

Brooklyn Dodgers pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Boom-Boom Beck267.42057.0241.825
Johnny Babich7114.200135.0621.474
Ray Benge14124.320227.0641.379
Ownie Carroll136.42074.1171.897
Watty Clark205.33025.1101.934
Art Herring246.20049.1151.865
Dutch Leonard14113.280183.2581.323
Ray Lucas116.75030.231.728
Van Mungo18163.370315.11841.281
Les Munns374.71099.1411.671
Phil Page105.40010.041.900
Charlie Perkins038.51024.152.096
Harry Smythe115.91021.151.781
Tom Zachary564.430101.2281.407
Club register

Fielding

Brooklyn Dodgers fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Johnny BabichP—6364.913
Boom-Boom BeckP—21701
Ray BengeP—13431.982
Ray BerresC—79143.969
Buzz BoyleOF—275209.970
Jim Bucher2B—37437.920
Jim Bucher3B—152.750
Ownie CarrollP—5281.971
Glenn Chapman2B—23283.944
Glenn ChapmanOF—43001
Watty ClarkP—2301
Tony Cuccinello2B—24634716.974
Tony Cuccinello3B—54705.961
Johnny Frederick1B—2201
Johnny FrederickOF—121116.957
Lonny Frey3B—13255.884
Lonny FreySS—23237535.945
Art HerringP—391.923
Bert Hogg3B—000—
Jimmy Jordan2B—771119.954
Jimmy Jordan3B—14102.923
Jimmy JordanSS—8013510.956
Len KoeneckeOF—31062.994
Sam Leslie1B—1262939.993
Dutch LeonardP—114201
Al Lopez2B—4201
Al Lopez3B—2401
Al LopezC—5426211.982
Ray LucasP—2121.933
Johnny McCarthy1B—8994.961
Wally MilliesC—10101
Van MungoP—14673.964
Les MunnsP—7291.973
Phil PageP—251.875
Charlie PerkinsP—132.667
Harry SmytheP—182.818
Joe Stripp1B—63501
Joe Stripp3B—9314715.941
Joe StrippSS—101.500
Clyde SukeforthC—38401
Danny TaylorOF—18885.975
Nick TremarkOF—16001
Hack WilsonOF—7132.974
Tom ZacharyP—5182.920