Follow Brooklyn Dodgers

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1916 record for the Brooklyn Dodgers: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
94–60
Finish
1
Games
156
Ballpark
Ebbets Field
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1916 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1916 schedule.

Club register

Batting

Brooklyn Dodgers batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
George Cutshaw154607.260.292.320263
Bunny Fabrique2200000
Ed Appleton1412.167.167.16700
Leon Cadore1300000
Larry Cheney4184.114.167.13902
Jack Coombs2763.180.206.21303
Jake Daubert127520.316.371.397333
Artie Dede1100000
Wheezer Dell3247.091.149.09103
Gus Getz4096.219.219.27108
Jim Hickman97.200.429.20000
Jimmy Johnston118463.252.313.327126
John Kelleher2300000
Duster Mails114.250.250.25000
Rube Marquard3667.143.194.17505
Lew McCarty55167.313.383.367013
Fred Merkle2377.232.312.24602
Chief Meyers80271.247.336.314021
Hack Miller34.333.500101
Otto Miller73224.255.281.329117
Mike Mowrey144550.244.320.313060
Hi Myers113439.262.308.381336
Al Nixon1211100
Ollie O'Mara72205.202.249.249015
Ivy Olson108373.254.298.322138
Jeff Pfeffer43126.279.302.328012
Nap Rucker911.091.091.09102
Sherry Smith3882.273.317.33807
Red Smyth2500000
Casey Stengel127496.279.329.424853
Mack Wheat2200000
Zack Wheat149617.312.366.461973
Club register

Pitching

Brooklyn Dodgers pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Ed Appleton123.06047.0141.426
Leon Cadore004.5006.021.667
Larry Cheney18121.920253.01661.119
Jack Coombs1382.660159.0471.132
Wheezer Dell892.260155.0761.200
Duster Mails013.63017.1131.385
Rube Marquard1361.580205.01071.010
Jeff Pfeffer25111.920328.21281.025
Nap Rucker211.69037.1141.098
Sherry Smith14102.340219.0671.087
Club register

Fielding

Brooklyn Dodgers fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Ed AppletonP—481.923
Leon CadoreP—0401
Larry CheneyP—7617.907
Jack CoombsP—71501
George Cutshaw2B—36146736.958
Jake Daubert1B—1195669.993
Artie DedeC—1001
Wheezer DellP—6321.974
Bunny FabriqueSS—2201
Gus Getz1B—2311.960
Gus Getz3B—18244.913
Gus GetzSS—12201.970
Jim HickmanOF—2001
Jimmy JohnstonOF—224169.964
John Kelleher3B—000—
John KelleherSS—1101
Duster MailsP—0201
Rube MarquardP—4352.951
Lew McCarty1B—14893.981
Lew McCartyC—97332.985
Fred Merkle1B—12641.992
Fred MerkleOF—5101
Chief MeyersC—389958.984
Hack MillerOF—1001
Otto MillerC—3118513.968
Mike Mowrey3B—15429116.965
Hi MyersOF—242118.969
Al NixonOF—000—
Ivy Olson1B—2001
Ivy Olson2B—741.917
Ivy OlsonSS—23430347.920
Ollie O'MaraSS—11714830.898
Jeff PfefferOF—000—
Jeff PfefferP—8663.961
Nap RuckerP—1901
Sherry SmithP—3674.946
Red Smyth2B—3201
Casey StengelOF—206148.965
Mack WheatC—5001
Zack WheatOF—333149.975