Follow Baltimore Monumentals

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1884 record for the Baltimore Monumentals: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
58–47
Finish
4
Games
105
Ballpark
Belair Lot
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1884 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1884 schedule.

Club register

Batting

Baltimore Monumentals batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Frank Beck520.100.100.1500—
Chris McFarland314.214.214.2860—
Al Atkinson830.138.167.1720—
Frank Bahret280000—
Joe Battin1759.102.102.1190—
Paddy Burns14.500.500.5000—
John Cuff312.091.167.1820—
Ned Cuthbert44178.202.247.2320—
Joseph Dorsey130000—
Joe Ellick729.148.207.1480—
Eddie Fusselback68306.284.291.3661—
Gid Gardner14.250.250.2500—
Barney Graham41169.269.278.3350—
Tom Lee2187.280.322.2930—
Charlie Levis87376.228.234.3195—
Bill Morgan210.222.300.2220—
James Morris130000—
Henry Oberbeck33128.184.203.2160—
John O'Brien1879.247.266.2860—
Dick Phelan101414.246.268.3163—
William Robinson102452.267.327.3663—
John Ryan727.080.148.0800—
Lou Say78350.239.263.3102—
Jumbo Schoeneck1660.250.250.2830—
Scott1355.226.255.3401—
Emmett Seery105483.311.340.4082—
Taylor Shafer313.077.077.0770—
Alex Skinner13.333.333.3330—
Smith15.200.200.2000—
Ed Smith936.147.194.1470—
Joe Stanley621.238.238.2860—
Tony Suck310.300.300.3000—
Bill Sweeney74305.240.262.2640—
Rooney Sweeney48201.226.284.2740—
Bill Tierney14.333.500.3330—
Harry Wheeler1769.261.261.2900—
Club register

Pitching

Baltimore Monumentals pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Al Atkinson352.34069.1501.038
Frank Beck0289.072.333
Joseph Dorsey0194.031.750
Tom Lee583.390122.0811.230
Chris McFarland01153.033.333
James Morris0091.004
Henry Oberbeck0036.011.833
William Robinson333.48075.0611.520
John Ryan323.35051.0331.510
Smith0096.022.333
Ed Smith343.48062.0131.661
Bill Sweeney40212.590538.03741.108
Club register

Fielding

Baltimore Monumentals fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Al AtkinsonP70.06154.840
Frank BahretOF21.04001
Joe Battin3B141.0173512.813
Frank BeckOF17.0101.500
Frank BeckP9.01201
Paddy Burns1B10.01101.917
John CuffC24.012112.920
Ned CuthbertOF340.0411017.750
Joseph DorseyOF2.0000—
Joseph DorseyP4.00101
Joe EllickOF11.01101
Joe EllickSS51.02188.714
Eddie Fusselback3B55.05127.708
Eddie FusselbackC497.037813750.912
Eddie FusselbackOF46.0921.917
Eddie FusselbackSS31.03123.833
Gid GardnerSS11.0322.714
Barney Graham1B12.01401.933
Barney GrahamOF375.0601016.814
Tom Lee3B36.0867.667
Tom LeeOF53.0732.833
Tom LeeP122.07285.875
Tom LeeSS6.00401
Charlie Levis1B790.09232445.955
Chris McFarlandOF30.0403.571
Chris McFarlandP3.0000—
Bill Morgan2B9.0232.714
Bill MorganC8.0911.909
Bill MorganOF10.0101.500
James MorrisOF2.0000—
James MorrisP1.00020
Henry Oberbeck3B20.0333.667
Henry OberbeckOF252.033106.878
Henry OberbeckP6.0000—
John O'BrienOF168.02935.865
Dick Phelan2B867.027225177.872
Dick Phelan3B30.0553.769
Dick PhelanOF2.0000—
William Robinson2B32.011114.846
William Robinson3B655.09816353.831
William RobinsonC103.0842014.881
William RobinsonP75.0344.636
William RobinsonSS130.0234015.808
John RyanOF3.0000—
John RyanP51.02124.778
Lou SaySS704.010323487.795
Jumbo Schoeneck1B135.014776.963
Scott3B4.00101
ScottOF84.0911.909
Emmett Seery3B5.01101
Emmett SeeryC11.0831.917
Emmett SeeryOF956.01572638.828
Taylor ShaferOF24.0211.750
Alex SkinnerOF9.02001
SmithOF2.0000—
SmithP6.01001
Ed SmithOF15.0201.667
Ed SmithP62.04105.737
Joe StanleyOF46.0315.444
Tony SuckC26.02554.882
Bill Sweeney2B39.06157.750
Bill SweeneyOF108.01093.864
Bill SweeneyP538.02513334.823
Bill SweeneySS17.0352.800
Rooney Sweeney3B2.00101
Rooney SweeneyC278.02075924.917
Rooney SweeneyOF122.011111.522
Bill TierneyOF7.01001
Harry WheelerOF143.01845.815