Follow Baltimore Orioles

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1883 record for the Baltimore Orioles: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
28–68
Finish
8
Games
96
Ballpark
Oriole Park
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1883 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1883 schedule.

Club register

Batting

Baltimore Orioles batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Billy Barnie1757.200.228.2000—
Jack Neagle937.286.324.4000—
Doug Allison13.667.667.6670—
George Baker722.227.227.2270—
Phil Baker28129.273.318.3311—
Cal Broughton933.188.212.1880—
Jim Clinton94426.313.357.3930—
Frank Diven29.222.222.2220—
Dave Eggler53203.188.192.19807
Bob Emslie27103.165.214.2160—
Farrell280.12500—
John Fox2396.152.188.1850—
Bill Gallagher1664.164.203.2460—
Gid Gardner42179.273.346.3911—
Hardie Henderson51201.162.204.2151—
Charlie Ingraham14.250.250.2500—
John Kelly48205.228.239.2920—
Jack Leary311.182.182.5450—
Patrick O'Loughlin15.400.400.4000—
Tim Manning35135.215.296.2560—
Jerry McCormick93391.262.266.3340—
Tom O'Brien33143.268.294.3700—
Dave Oldfield140000—
Billy Reid24101.278.307.3090—
Dave Rowe59258.313.318.4020—
Lou Say74334.256.278.3181—
Nick Scharf314.154.214.2310—
Dan Stearns93416.246.308.3271—
Rooney Sweeney25105.208.238.2970—
Club register

Pitching

Baltimore Orioles pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Frank Diven117.36011.031.455
Bob Emslie9133.170201.1621.137
John Fox6134.030165.1491.458
Bill Gallagher055.40051.2191.645
Gid Gardner105.1407.021.429
Hardie Henderson10324.020358.11451.312
Jack Neagle144.89046.091.478
Dave Rowe0020.2504.013.500
Club register

Fielding

Baltimore Orioles fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Doug AllisonC5.01201
Doug AllisonOF2.0000—
George BakerC18.01023.800
George BakerOF10.0101.500
George BakerSS19.0243.667
Phil BakerC142.0931314.883
Phil BakerOF122.02017.750
Phil BakerSS2.0000—
Billy BarnieC110.0672116.846
Billy BarnieOF19.0401.800
Billy BarnieSS5.0021.667
Cal BroughtonC69.0411111.825
Cal BroughtonOF4.01001
Jim Clinton2B24.0986.739
Jim ClintonOF801.01581833.842
Frank DivenOF2.0000—
Frank DivenP11.0101.500
Dave EgglerOF446.09269.916
Bob EmslieOF36.0702.778
Bob EmslieP201.0105012.833
FarrellSS18.0152.750
John Fox1B7.08001
John FoxOF41.0424.600
John FoxP165.0153217.734
Bill GallagherOF67.01223.824
Bill GallagherP52.0463.769
Bill GallagherSS20.0253.700
Gid Gardner2B35.08135.808
Gid Gardner3B22.0452.818
Gid GardnerOF316.062513.838
Gid GardnerP7.0022.500
Hardie Henderson3B2.0000—
Hardie HendersonOF51.0714.667
Hardie HendersonP358.0235922.788
Hardie HendersonSS9.02201
Charlie IngrahamC8.0411.833
John KellyC296.01693550.803
John KellyOF130.01938.733
Jack Leary2B26.01066.727
Patrick O'LoughlinOF1.0000—
Tim Manning2B297.010510620.913
Jerry McCormick3B821.013819684.799
Jack NeagleOF12.00020
Jack NeagleP46.0193.769
Tom O'BrienOF26.06001
Tom O'Brien2B263.0779336.825
Dave OldfieldC9.0603.667
Billy Reid2B200.0616223.842
Billy ReidSS9.0031.750
Dave Rowe1B23.02211.958
Dave RoweOF417.070519.798
Dave RoweP4.0000—
Dave RoweSS53.06153.875
Lou SaySS679.07624182.794
Nick ScharfSS31.0365.643
Dan Stearns1B813.09843857.947
Dan StearnsOF8.0101.500
Rooney SweeneyC187.0974019.878
Rooney SweeneyOF26.04201