Complete available game record for San Francisco Giants at St. Louis Cardinals, including the linescore, player box score, fielding record, and play-by-play when available.

Runs by inning

Linescore

SF at STL linescore
Club12345678910RHE
San Francisco Giants00100021026132
St. Louis Cardinals0000002021552
Official box

Batting

Batting box score
BatterPosABRHRBIBBSO
JJ Wetherholt2B300001
José FermínLF100100
Jonah Cox2B413111
Bryce Eldridge1B300021
Leo BernalC501102
Grant McCrayRF010000
Alec Burleson1B511002
Brett Harris3B401001
Drew GilbertCF111200
Jordan WalkerRF310022
Jung Hoo LeeDH400011
Riley O'BrienP000000
Joshua BáezLF400000
Bryan TorresPH000010
Shay Whitcomb1B512000
Victor Scott IIPR000000
Turner HillLF501000
Nolan Gorman3B310020
Thomas Saggese2B421101
Andrew KniznerC413100
Scott BanduraRF401000
Nathan ChurchCF502001
Osleivis Basabe3B000000
Masyn WinnSS000000
Christian KossSS411001
Iván HerreraPH000010
Pedro PagésC200011
Luis GastelumP000000
Carson SeymourP000000
Justin BruihlP000000
Trent HarrisP000000
Gordon GraceffoP000000
Dylan SmithP000000
Philip AbnerP000000
Matthew LiberatoreP000000
Joel KuhnelP000000
Anthony MolinaP000000
Reiver SanmartinP000000
Official box

Pitching

Pitching box score
PitcherIPHRERBBSOP-S
Matthew Liberatore6.06113281-51
Anthony Molina5.22001682-57
Philip Abner0.1000014-3
Luis Gastelum1.02210217-12
Justin Bruihl0.21100010-7
Carson Seymour0.20202029-17
Trent Harris1.11000214-10
Gordon Graceffo1.12000114-10
Dylan Smith0.22222128-15
Riley O'Brien1.02211016-9
Reiver Sanmartin0.1000001-1
Joel Kuhnel1.00102017-7
Chances

Fielding

Fielding box score
FielderPosPOAEDP
Matthew LiberatoreP2100
Alec Burleson1B8300
Bryan TorresPH0000
Gordon GraceffoP1000
Iván HerreraPH0000
JJ Wetherholt2B3200
Jordan WalkerRF2010
José FermínLF1100
Justin BruihlP0000
Luis GastelumP0000
Masyn WinnSS0000
Nathan ChurchCF1010
Pedro PagésC6200
Riley O'BrienP0000
Nolan Gorman3B0100
Thomas Saggese2B5100
Victor Scott IIPR0000
Joshua BáezLF1000
Leo BernalC0000
Jonah Cox2B5000
Jung Hoo LeeDH0000
Drew GilbertCF2000
Dylan SmithP0000
Grant McCrayRF1000
Christian KossSS1010
Bryce Eldridge1B4200
Philip AbnerP0000
Brett Harris3B0100
Osleivis Basabe3B0000
Trent HarrisP0000
Andrew KniznerC10000
Joel KuhnelP0000
Anthony MolinaP1000
Turner HillLF6000
Reiver SanmartinP0000
Scott BanduraRF0000
Carson SeymourP0010
Shay Whitcomb1B0200
Scoring record

Play by play

Game play by play
Inn.OutsPlayScore
1 top—→0Jonah Cox walks.0–0
1 top—→0Bryce Eldridge walks. Jonah Cox to 2nd.0–0
1 top—→1Brett Harris pops out to second baseman JJ Wetherholt on the infield fly rule.0–0
1 top—→2Jung Hoo Lee flies out to left fielder Joshua Báez.0–0
1 top—→3Bryce Eldridge caught stealing 2nd base, catcher Pedro Pagés to second baseman JJ Wetherholt.0–0
1 bottom—→1JJ Wetherholt strikes out swinging.0–0
1 bottom—→2Leo Bernal grounds out, second baseman Shay Whitcomb to first baseman Bryce Eldridge.0–0
1 bottom—→3Alec Burleson lines out sharply to center fielder Jonah Cox.0–0
2 top—→1Shay Whitcomb lines out sharply to center fielder Nathan Church.0–0
2 top—→2Turner Hill pops out to catcher Pedro Pagés in foul territory.0–0
2 top—→2Andrew Knizner singles on a soft ground ball to third baseman Nolan Gorman.0–0
2 top—→3Scott Bandura pops out to second baseman JJ Wetherholt.0–0
2 bottom—→1Jordan Walker called out on strikes.0–0
2 bottom—→2Joshua Báez flies out to left fielder Turner Hill.0–0
2 bottom—→3Nolan Gorman lines out to center fielder Jonah Cox.0–0
3 top—→1Christian Koss pops out to first baseman Alec Burleson in foul territory.0–0
3 top—→1Jonah Cox singles on a sharp ground ball to left fielder Joshua Báez.0–0
3 top—→1Bryce Eldridge walks.0–0
3 top—→3Brett Harris grounds into a double play, first baseman Alec Burleson to shortstop Thomas Saggese. Jonah Cox scores. Bryce Eldridge out at 2nd. Brett Harris out at 1st.1–0
3 bottom—→1Thomas Saggese strikes out on a foul tip.1–0
3 bottom—→1Nathan Church singles on a ground ball to left fielder Turner Hill.1–0
3 bottom—→2Pedro Pagés called out on strikes.1–0
3 bottom—→3JJ Wetherholt flies out to center fielder Jonah Cox.1–0
4 top—→1Jung Hoo Lee grounds out, second baseman JJ Wetherholt to first baseman Alec Burleson.1–0
4 top—→2Shay Whitcomb grounds out, third baseman Nolan Gorman to first baseman Alec Burleson.1–0
4 top—→3Turner Hill grounds out, second baseman JJ Wetherholt to first baseman Alec Burleson.1–0
4 bottom—→1Leo Bernal called out on strikes.1–0
4 bottom—→2Alec Burleson strikes out swinging.1–0
4 bottom—→2Andrew Knizner challenged (pitch result), call on the field was confirmed: Jordan Walker walks.1–0
4 bottom—→3Joshua Báez flies out to left fielder Turner Hill.1–0
5 top—→0Andrew Knizner singles on a sharp line drive to center fielder Nathan Church.1–0
5 top—→0Scott Bandura doubles (1) on a sharp line drive to center fielder Nathan Church. Andrew Knizner to 3rd.1–0
5 top—→1Christian Koss flies out to right fielder Jordan Walker in foul territory.1–0
5 top—→2Jonah Cox called out on strikes.1–0
5 top—→3Bryce Eldridge grounds out, first baseman Alec Burleson to pitcher Matthew Liberatore.1–0
5 bottom—→1Nolan Gorman lines out to left fielder Turner Hill.1–0
5 bottom—→2Thomas Saggese grounds out, first baseman Bryce Eldridge to pitcher Anthony Molina.1–0
5 bottom—→2Nathan Church singles on a ground ball to left fielder Turner Hill.1–0
5 bottom—→3Pedro Pagés flies out to left fielder Turner Hill.1–0
6 top—→0Brett Harris singles on a ground ball to center fielder Nathan Church.1–0
6 top—→1Jung Hoo Lee strikes out swinging.1–0
6 top—→1Shay Whitcomb singles on a ground ball to second baseman JJ Wetherholt. Brett Harris to 2nd.1–0
6 top—→3Turner Hill lines into a double play, pitcher Matthew Liberatore to shortstop Thomas Saggese. Brett Harris out at 2nd.1–0
6 bottom—→1JJ Wetherholt flies out to left fielder Turner Hill.1–0
6 bottom—→2Leo Bernal flies out sharply to center fielder Jonah Cox.1–0
6 bottom—→3Alec Burleson strikes out on a foul tip.1–0
7 top—→0Andrew Knizner hit by pitch.1–0
7 top—→1Scott Bandura pops out to second baseman José Fermín.1–0
7 top—→1Christian Koss singles on a ground ball to left fielder Joshua Báez. Andrew Knizner to 2nd.1–0
7 top—→1Jonah Cox singles on a line drive to right fielder Jordan Walker. Andrew Knizner scores. Christian Koss scores. Jonah Cox to 2nd. Throwing error by right fielder Jordan Walker.3–0
7 top—→2Bryce Eldridge strikes out swinging.3–0
7 top—→3Brett Harris strikes out swinging.3–0
7 bottom—→0Jordan Walker walks.3–0
7 bottom—→1Joshua Báez pops out to first baseman Bryce Eldridge.3–0
7 bottom—→2Nolan Gorman lines out to left fielder Turner Hill.3–0
7 bottom—→2Thomas Saggese reaches on a missed catch error by pitcher Carson Seymour, assist to first baseman Bryce Eldridge. Jordan Walker to 2nd.3–0
7 bottom—→2Nathan Church reaches on a throwing error by shortstop Christian Koss. Jordan Walker scores. Thomas Saggese to 3rd. Nathan Church to 2nd.3–1
7 bottom—→2Pedro Pagés walks.3–1
7 bottom—→3José Fermín grounds out, third baseman Brett Harris to first baseman Bryce Eldridge.3–2
8 top—→1Jung Hoo Lee flies out to right fielder Jordan Walker.3–2
8 top—→1Shay Whitcomb singles on a sharp line drive to center fielder Nathan Church. Shay Whitcomb to 2nd. Shay Whitcomb advances to 2nd, on a fielding error by center fielder Nathan Church.3–2
8 top—→2Turner Hill grounds out, second baseman José Fermín to first baseman Alec Burleson. Shay Whitcomb to 3rd.3–2
8 top—→2Andrew Knizner singles on a ground ball to left fielder Joshua Báez. Shay Whitcomb scores.4–2
8 top—→3Scott Bandura grounds out to first baseman Alec Burleson.4–2
8 bottom—→1Leo Bernal called out on strikes.4–2
8 bottom—→1Alec Burleson doubles (37) on a sharp line drive to center fielder Jonah Cox.4–2
8 bottom—→2Jordan Walker strikes out swinging.4–2
8 bottom—→3Joshua Báez pops out to shortstop Christian Koss.4–2
9 top—→1Christian Koss strikes out swinging.4–2
9 top—→1Jonah Cox singles on a line drive to left fielder Joshua Báez.4–2
9 top—→3Bryce Eldridge grounds out, first baseman Alec Burleson to pitcher Gordon Graceffo.4–2
9 bottom—→0Nolan Gorman walks.4–2
9 bottom—→0Thomas Saggese singles on a soft ground ball to third baseman Brett Harris. Nolan Gorman to 2nd.4–2
9 bottom—→1Nathan Church strikes out swinging.4–2
9 bottom—→1Iván Herrera walks. Nolan Gorman to 3rd. Thomas Saggese to 2nd.4–2
9 bottom—→2José Fermín out on a sacrifice fly to center fielder Jonah Cox. Nolan Gorman scores.4–3
9 bottom—→2Leo Bernal singles on a sharp line drive to right fielder Scott Bandura. Thomas Saggese scores. Masyn Winn to 3rd.4–4
9 bottom—→3Alec Burleson grounds out, second baseman Shay Whitcomb to first baseman Bryce Eldridge.4–4
10 top—→0Drew Gilbert homers (10) on a fly ball to center field. Grant McCray scores.6–4
10 top—→0Jung Hoo Lee walks.6–4
10 top—→2Shay Whitcomb grounds into a double play, second baseman Thomas Saggese to first baseman Alec Burleson. Jung Hoo Lee out at 2nd. Shay Whitcomb out at 1st.6–4
10 top—→2Turner Hill singles on a line drive to center fielder Nathan Church.6–4
10 top—→3Andrew Knizner pops out to second baseman Thomas Saggese.6–4
10 bottom—→1Jordan Walker lines out sharply to center fielder Drew Gilbert. Alec Burleson to 3rd.6–4
10 bottom—→1Bryan Torres walks.6–4
10 bottom—→1Nolan Gorman walks. Victor Scott II to 2nd.6–4
10 bottom—→2Thomas Saggese out on a sacrifice fly to center fielder Drew Gilbert. Alec Burleson scores. Victor Scott II to 3rd.6–5
10 bottom—→3Nathan Church flies out to right fielder Grant McCray.6–5