Complete available game record for Boston Red Sox at Texas Rangers, including the linescore, player box score, fielding record, and play-by-play when available.

Runs by inning

Linescore

BOS at TEX linescore
Club123456789RHE
Boston Red Sox200010000331
Texas Rangers10011031–7130
Official box

Batting

Batting box score
BatterPosABRHRBIBBSO
Roman AnthonyLF300011
Evan CarterCF000000
Justin Foscue2B512101
Nick SogardDH201000
Jahmai JonesDH200000
Corey SeagerSS411102
Josh Jung3B513000
Nicky Lopez2B000000
Wilyer AbreuRF410000
Jake Burger1B412111
Willson Contreras1B311200
Adley RutschmanC400000
Brandon NimmoRF411101
Wyatt LangfordLF311112
Caleb Durbin3B210020
Trevor StorySS301001
Ezequiel Duran3B401202
Elias DíazDH401000
Alejandro OsunaDH010000
Isiah Kiner-Falefa2B300001
Jarren DuranCF100000
Nate EatonCF100000
Mickey GasperPH100000
Danny JansenC301000
Jake BennettP000000
Erik MillerP000000
Jakob JunisP000000
Greg WeissertP000000
Nathan EovaldiP000000
Raymond BurgosP000000
MacKenzie GoreP000000
Official box

Pitching

Pitching box score
PitcherIPHRERBBSOP-S
MacKenzie Gore4.02333069-37
Jake Bennett4.28331791-61
Greg Weissert1.11000115-10
Jakob Junis1.00000213-10
Erik Miller1.02331122-10
Nathan Eovaldi4.01000146-30
Raymond Burgos1.02100018-12
Chances

Fielding

Fielding box score
FielderPosPOAEDP
Alejandro OsunaDH0000
Brandon NimmoRF2000
Elias DíazDH0000
Evan CarterCF0000
Ezequiel Duran3B3000
Jake Burger1B8200
Josh Jung3B2000
Justin Foscue2B1200
Danny JansenC3100
Nicky Lopez2B1100
Jakob JunisP0000
Wyatt LangfordLF4000
Corey SeagerSS1400
Nathan EovaldiP1100
MacKenzie GoreP1000
Jake BennettP0000
Trevor StorySS0200
Erik MillerP0000
Adley RutschmanC9100
Caleb Durbin3B0000
Greg WeissertP1000
Jarren DuranCF1000
Nate EatonCF3000
Wilyer AbreuRF1000
Roman AnthonyLF2000
Raymond BurgosP0110
Willson Contreras1B5100
Mickey GasperPH0000
Jahmai JonesDH0000
Isiah Kiner-Falefa2B2000
Nick SogardDH0000
Scoring record

Play by play

Game play by play
Inn.OutsPlayScore
1 top—→0Roman Anthony walks.0–0
1 top—→1Jahmai Jones flies out to left fielder Wyatt Langford.0–0
1 top—→2Wilyer Abreu grounds into a force out, second baseman Justin Foscue to shortstop Corey Seager. Roman Anthony out at 2nd. Wilyer Abreu to 1st.0–0
1 top—→2Willson Contreras homers (27) on a fly ball to left center field. Wilyer Abreu scores.2–0
1 top—→3Adley Rutschman flies out to center fielder Ezequiel Duran.2–0
1 bottom—→0Justin Foscue doubles (13) on a ground ball to shortstop Trevor Story.2–0
1 bottom—→1Corey Seager strikes out swinging.2–0
1 bottom—→1Josh Jung singles on a sharp line drive to right fielder Wilyer Abreu. Justin Foscue to 3rd.2–0
1 bottom—→1Jake Burger hits a ground-rule double (22) on a line drive to right-center field. Justin Foscue scores. Josh Jung to 3rd.2–1
1 bottom—→2Brandon Nimmo grounds out to first baseman Willson Contreras.2–1
1 bottom—→3Wyatt Langford strikes out swinging.2–1
2 top—→0Caleb Durbin walks.2–1
2 top—→1Trevor Story grounds out, shortstop Corey Seager to first baseman Jake Burger. Caleb Durbin to 3rd.2–1
2 top—→3Isiah Kiner-Falefa lines into an unassisted double play, third baseman Josh Jung. Caleb Durbin out at 3rd.2–1
2 bottom—→1Ezequiel Duran grounds out, shortstop Trevor Story to first baseman Willson Contreras.2–1
2 bottom—→1Elias Díaz singles on a ground ball to third baseman Caleb Durbin.2–1
2 bottom—→2Danny Jansen flies out to center fielder Nate Eaton.2–1
2 bottom—→3Justin Foscue strikes out swinging.2–1
3 top—→1Nate Eaton flies out to left fielder Wyatt Langford.2–1
3 top—→2Roman Anthony grounds out, first baseman Jake Burger to pitcher MacKenzie Gore.2–1
3 top—→3Jahmai Jones flies out to center fielder Ezequiel Duran.2–1
3 bottom—→1Corey Seager flies out to center fielder Nate Eaton.2–1
3 bottom—→2Josh Jung flies out to left fielder Roman Anthony.2–1
3 bottom—→2Jake Burger singles on a ground ball to shortstop Trevor Story.2–1
3 bottom—→3Brandon Nimmo grounds out to first baseman Willson Contreras.2–1
4 top—→1Wilyer Abreu lines out to left fielder Wyatt Langford.2–1
4 top—→2Willson Contreras grounds out, shortstop Corey Seager to first baseman Jake Burger.2–1
4 top—→3Adley Rutschman flies out to right fielder Brandon Nimmo.2–1
4 bottom—→0Wyatt Langford walks.2–1
4 bottom—→1Ezequiel Duran strikes out swinging.2–1
4 bottom—→2Elias Díaz flies out to center fielder Nate Eaton.2–1
4 bottom—→2Danny Jansen singles on a ground ball to third baseman Caleb Durbin. Wyatt Langford to 2nd.2–1
4 bottom—→2Justin Foscue singles on a ground ball to center fielder Nate Eaton. Wyatt Langford scores. Danny Jansen to 2nd.2–2
4 bottom—→3Corey Seager strikes out swinging.2–2
5 top—→0Caleb Durbin walks.2–2
5 top—→0Trevor Story singles on a ground ball to third baseman Josh Jung. Caleb Durbin to 3rd.2–2
5 top—→1Isiah Kiner-Falefa strikes out swinging. Trevor Story steals (5) 2nd base.2–2
5 top—→2Mickey Gasper grounds out, shortstop Corey Seager to first baseman Jake Burger.3–2
5 top—→3Roman Anthony strikes out swinging.3–2
5 bottom—→0Josh Jung doubles (24) on a sharp fly ball to right fielder Wilyer Abreu.3–2
5 bottom—→1Adley Rutschman challenged (pitch result), call on the field was overturned: Jake Burger called out on strikes.3–2
5 bottom—→2Brandon Nimmo strikes out on a foul tip.3–2
5 bottom—→2Wyatt Langford singles on a fly ball to center fielder Jarren Duran. Josh Jung scores.3–3
5 bottom—→3Ezequiel Duran strikes out swinging.3–3
6 top—→0Nick Sogard singles on a line drive to center fielder Ezequiel Duran.3–3
6 top—→1Wilyer Abreu flies out sharply to center fielder Ezequiel Duran.3–3
6 top—→1Rangers challenged (hit by pitch), call on the field was upheld: Willson Contreras hit by pitch. Nick Sogard to 2nd.3–3
6 top—→2Adley Rutschman flies out to left fielder Wyatt Langford.3–3
6 top—→3Caleb Durbin grounds out, pitcher Nathan Eovaldi to first baseman Jake Burger.3–3
6 bottom—→1Elias Díaz pops out to second baseman Isiah Kiner-Falefa.3–3
6 bottom—→2Danny Jansen lines out to left fielder Roman Anthony.3–3
6 bottom—→3Justin Foscue grounds out, first baseman Willson Contreras to pitcher Greg Weissert.3–3
7 top—→1Trevor Story strikes out swinging.3–3
7 top—→2Isiah Kiner-Falefa flies out to right fielder Brandon Nimmo.3–3
7 top—→3Jarren Duran grounds out softly, catcher Danny Jansen to first baseman Jake Burger.3–3
7 bottom—→0Corey Seager hit by pitch.3–3
7 bottom—→1Josh Jung lines out to right fielder Wilyer Abreu.3–3
7 bottom—→1Jake Burger walks. Corey Seager to 2nd.3–3
7 bottom—→1Brandon Nimmo doubles (34) on a sharp line drive to center fielder Jarren Duran. Corey Seager scores. Jake Burger to 3rd.3–4
7 bottom—→2Adley Rutschman challenged (pitch result), call on the field was overturned: Wyatt Langford called out on strikes.3–4
7 bottom—→2Ezequiel Duran singles on a line drive to left fielder Roman Anthony. Jake Burger scores. Brandon Nimmo scores.3–6
7 bottom—→3Ezequiel Duran caught stealing 2nd base, catcher Adley Rutschman to second baseman Isiah Kiner-Falefa.3–6
8 top—→1Roman Anthony grounds out, second baseman Justin Foscue to first baseman Jake Burger.3–6
8 top—→2Nick Sogard grounds out, first baseman Jake Burger to pitcher Nathan Eovaldi.3–6
8 top—→3Wilyer Abreu flies out to second baseman Justin Foscue.3–6
8 bottom—→0Elias Díaz reaches on a throwing error by pitcher Raymond Burgos.3–6
8 bottom—→1Danny Jansen out on a sacrifice bunt, pitcher Raymond Burgos to first baseman Willson Contreras. Alejandro Osuna to 2nd.3–6
8 bottom—→2Justin Foscue flies out to center fielder Jarren Duran.3–6
8 bottom—→2Corey Seager singles on a line drive to right fielder Wilyer Abreu. Alejandro Osuna scores.3–7
8 bottom—→2Josh Jung doubles (25) on a line drive to left fielder Roman Anthony. Corey Seager to 3rd.3–7
8 bottom—→3Jake Burger grounds out, shortstop Trevor Story to first baseman Willson Contreras.3–7
9 top—→1Willson Contreras grounds out, shortstop Corey Seager to first baseman Jake Burger.3–7
9 top—→2Adley Rutschman grounds out, second baseman Nicky Lopez to first baseman Jake Burger.3–7
9 top—→3Caleb Durbin lines out to second baseman Nicky Lopez.3–7