Complete available game record for CWS at HOU, including the linescore, player box score, fielding record, and play-by-play when available.

Runs by inning

Linescore

CWS at HOU linescore
Club123456789RHE
Chicago White Sox000030200580
Houston Astros000000010130
Official box

Batting

Batting box score
BatterPosABRHRBIBBSO
Jeremy PeñaSS300011
Sam AntonacciLF310011
Yordan AlvarezDH200022
Munetaka Murakami1B410013
Miguel Vargas3B412010
Isaac Paredes3B411100
Jose Altuve2B300011
Andrew BenintendiDH511101
Nelson VelázquezLF100010
LaMonte Wade Jr.LF200002
Colson MontgomerySS412212
Brenton DoyleCF100001
Randal GrichukRF401201
Christian Walker1B400003
Tristan PetersRF300010
Yainer DiazC400002
Chase Meidroth2B402000
Taylor TrammellCF302011
Drew RomoC200020
Cam SmithRF400000
Kai-Wei TengP000000
Tatsuya ImaiP000000
Bryan HudsonP000000
Grant TaylorP000000
Jordan HicksP000000
Ronel BlancoP000000
Sean BurkeP000000
Official box

Pitching

Pitching box score
PitcherIPHRERBBSOP-S
Sean Burke5.210046104-66
Ronel Blanco4.03003388-51
Kai-Wei Teng2.03331135-22
Bryan Hudson1.11000217-13
Tatsuya Imai3.02223559-33
Jordan Hicks1.01112225-15
Grant Taylor1.00000214-9
Chances

Fielding

Fielding box score
FielderPosPOAEDP
Tatsuya ImaiP0000
Cam SmithRF4000
Christian Walker1B4000
Isaac Paredes3B3000
Jeremy PeñaSS0100
Jose Altuve2B1300
LaMonte Wade Jr.LF3100
Taylor TrammellCF3000
Yainer DiazC9000
Yordan AlvarezDH0000
Ronel BlancoP0000
Nelson VelázquezLF0000
Kai-Wei TengP0100
Brenton DoyleCF0000
Sam AntonacciLF2000
Bryan HudsonP0000
Andrew BenintendiDH0000
Chase Meidroth2B0200
Colson MontgomerySS1200
Drew RomoC11100
Grant TaylorP0000
Jordan HicksP0000
Miguel Vargas3B0000
Munetaka Murakami1B7000
Randal GrichukRF2000
Sean BurkeP0000
Tristan PetersRF4000
Scoring record

Play by play

Game play by play
Inn.OutsPlayScore
1 top—→0Sam Antonacci walks.0–0
1 top—→1Munetaka Murakami strikes out swinging.0–0
1 top—→1Miguel Vargas singles on a line drive to left fielder LaMonte Wade Jr. Sam Antonacci to 2nd.0–0
1 top—→2Andrew Benintendi flies out to center fielder Taylor Trammell. Sam Antonacci to 3rd.0–0
1 top—→3Colson Montgomery strikes out swinging.0–0
1 bottom—→0Jeremy Peña walks.0–0
1 bottom—→0Yordan Alvarez walks. Jeremy Peña to 2nd.0–0
1 bottom—→1Isaac Paredes flies out to right fielder Randal Grichuk.0–0
1 bottom—→2Jose Altuve flies out to left fielder Sam Antonacci.0–0
1 bottom—→3LaMonte Wade Jr. strikes out swinging.0–0
2 top—→1Randal Grichuk strikes out swinging.0–0
2 top—→1Tristan Peters walks.0–0
2 top—→2White Sox challenged (tag play), call on the field was upheld: Chase Meidroth singles on a line drive to left fielder LaMonte Wade Jr. Tristan Peters out at 3rd on the throw, left fielder LaMonte Wade Jr. to third baseman Isaac Paredes.0–0
2 top—→2Drew Romo walks. Chase Meidroth to 2nd.0–0
2 top—→3Sam Antonacci lines out to left fielder LaMonte Wade Jr.0–0
2 bottom—→1Christian Walker flies out to right fielder Randal Grichuk.0–0
2 bottom—→2Yainer Diaz lines out to center fielder Tristan Peters.0–0
2 bottom—→2Taylor Trammell walks.0–0
2 bottom—→3Cam Smith grounds out, second baseman Chase Meidroth to first baseman Munetaka Murakami.0–0
3 top—→1Munetaka Murakami flies out sharply to right fielder Cam Smith.0–0
3 top—→2Miguel Vargas pops out to second baseman Jose Altuve.0–0
3 top—→3Andrew Benintendi grounds out to first baseman Christian Walker.0–0
3 bottom—→1Jeremy Peña flies out to center fielder Tristan Peters.0–0
3 bottom—→2Yordan Alvarez called out on strikes.0–0
3 bottom—→3Isaac Paredes grounds out, shortstop Colson Montgomery to first baseman Munetaka Murakami.0–0
4 top—→0Colson Montgomery singles on a sharp line drive to right fielder Cam Smith.0–0
4 top—→1Randal Grichuk flies out to right fielder Cam Smith.0–0
4 top—→2Tristan Peters grounds out, second baseman Jose Altuve to first baseman Christian Walker. Colson Montgomery to 2nd.0–0
4 top—→3Chase Meidroth flies out to left fielder LaMonte Wade Jr.0–0
4 bottom—→1Jose Altuve flies out to center fielder Tristan Peters.0–0
4 bottom—→2LaMonte Wade Jr. strikes out swinging.0–0
4 bottom—→3Christian Walker called out on strikes.0–0
5 top—→1Drew Romo grounds out, second baseman Jose Altuve to first baseman Christian Walker.0–0
5 top—→1Sam Antonacci hit by pitch.0–0
5 top—→2Munetaka Murakami strikes out swinging.0–0
5 top—→2Miguel Vargas walks. Sam Antonacci to 2nd.0–0
5 top—→2Andrew Benintendi singles on a line drive to right fielder Cam Smith. Sam Antonacci scores. Miguel Vargas to 3rd.1–0
5 top—→2Colson Montgomery doubles (22) on a line drive to right fielder Cam Smith. Miguel Vargas scores. Andrew Benintendi scores.3–0
5 top—→3Randal Grichuk grounds out, second baseman Jose Altuve to first baseman Christian Walker.3–0
5 bottom—→1Yainer Diaz flies out to center fielder Tristan Peters.3–0
5 bottom—→1Taylor Trammell doubles (7) on a sharp line drive to center fielder Tristan Peters.3–0
5 bottom—→2Cam Smith grounds out, shortstop Colson Montgomery to first baseman Munetaka Murakami. Taylor Trammell to 3rd.3–0
5 bottom—→3Jeremy Peña strikes out swinging.3–0
6 top—→1Tristan Peters flies out to left fielder LaMonte Wade Jr.3–0
6 top—→1Chase Meidroth doubles (27) on a line drive to left fielder LaMonte Wade Jr.3–0
6 top—→2Drew Romo reaches on a fielder's choice out, pitcher Kai-Wei Teng to shortstop Jeremy Peña to third baseman Isaac Paredes. Chase Meidroth out at 3rd.3–0
6 top—→3Sam Antonacci flies out to center fielder Taylor Trammell.3–0
6 bottom—→0Yordan Alvarez walks.3–0
6 bottom—→1Isaac Paredes pops out to first baseman Munetaka Murakami in foul territory.3–0
6 bottom—→2Jose Altuve strikes out swinging.3–0
6 bottom—→3Nelson Velázquez lines out to left fielder Sam Antonacci.3–0
7 top—→0Munetaka Murakami walks.3–0
7 top—→1Miguel Vargas flies out to right fielder Cam Smith.3–0
7 top—→2Andrew Benintendi pops out to third baseman Isaac Paredes.3–0
7 top—→2Colson Montgomery walks. Munetaka Murakami to 2nd.3–0
7 top—→2Randal Grichuk doubles (21) on a sharp line drive to right fielder Cam Smith. Munetaka Murakami scores. Colson Montgomery scores.5–0
7 top—→3Tristan Peters flies out sharply to right fielder Cam Smith.5–0
7 bottom—→1Christian Walker strikes out swinging.5–0
7 bottom—→2Yainer Diaz strikes out swinging.5–0
7 bottom—→2Taylor Trammell singles on a ground ball to shortstop Colson Montgomery.5–0
7 bottom—→3Cam Smith flies out to shortstop Colson Montgomery.5–0
8 top—→1Chase Meidroth flies out to center fielder Taylor Trammell.5–0
8 top—→1Drew Romo walks.5–0
8 top—→2Sam Antonacci called out on strikes.5–0
8 top—→3Munetaka Murakami called out on strikes.5–0
8 bottom—→1Jeremy Peña pops out to first baseman Munetaka Murakami.5–0
8 bottom—→2Yordan Alvarez strikes out on a foul tip.5–0
8 bottom—→2Isaac Paredes homers (18) on a fly ball to left field.5–1
8 bottom—→2Jose Altuve walks.5–1
8 bottom—→2Nelson Velázquez walks. Jose Altuve to 2nd.5–1
8 bottom—→3Christian Walker strikes out swinging.5–1
9 top—→0Miguel Vargas singles on a line drive to center fielder Taylor Trammell.5–1
9 top—→1Andrew Benintendi called out on strikes.5–1
9 top—→2Colson Montgomery strikes out on automatic strike.5–1
9 top—→3Brenton Doyle strikes out swinging.5–1
9 bottom—→1Yainer Diaz strikes out swinging.5–1
9 bottom—→2Taylor Trammell strikes out swinging, catcher Drew Romo to first baseman Munetaka Murakami.5–1
9 bottom—→3Cam Smith grounds out, second baseman Chase Meidroth to first baseman Munetaka Murakami.5–1