Complete available game record for SD at TB, including the linescore, player box score, fielding record, and play-by-play when available.

Runs by inning

Linescore

SD at TB linescore
Club123456789RHE
San Diego Padres0010023006101
Tampa Bay Rays10100140–7110
Official box

Batting

Batting box score
BatterPosABRHRBIBBSO
Jorge MateoDH110001
Fernando Tatis Jr.RF511003
Yandy DíazDH412101
Jonathan Aranda1B411100
Jake Cronenworth2B501101
Jase BowenPR000000
Manny Machado3B412210
Junior Caminero3B311110
Ty France1B512202
Liam HicksC302100
Kenny PiperC000000
Ryan ViladePH100001
Jackson MerrillCF400010
Chandler SimpsonLF402100
Luis CampusanoC300011
Jonny DeLucaRF400002
Gavin SheetsDH401000
Richie Palacios2B310011
Xander BogaertsSS100001
Luis Rengifo2B210010
Cedric MullinsCF311010
Dustin HarrisLF423000
Taylor WallsSS412001
Bryan BakerP000000
Nick MartinezP000000
Adrian MorejonP000000
Bradgley RodriguezP000000
Kyle HartP000000
Yuki MatsuiP000000
Walker BuehlerP000000
Garrett CleavingerP000000
Kevin KellyP000000
Official box

Pitching

Pitching box score
PitcherIPHRERBBSOP-S
Walker Buehler5.07330371-47
Nick Martinez6.07330481-54
Kyle Hart1.0000016-5
Garrett Cleavinger0.12331118-13
Kevin Kelly1.21002219-12
Bradgley Rodriguez0.03411015-8
Adrian Morejon1.01001213-11
Bryan Baker1.00001116-10
Yuki Matsui1.00001125-13
Chances

Fielding

Fielding box score
FielderPosPOAEDP
Kenny PiperC2000
Nick MartinezP0100
Bryan BakerP0000
Cedric MullinsCF0000
Chandler SimpsonLF4000
Garrett CleavingerP0000
Jonathan Aranda1B11000
Jonny DeLucaRF3000
Junior Caminero3B0100
Kevin KellyP1000
Richie Palacios2B0400
Ryan ViladePH0000
Taylor WallsSS0400
Yandy DíazDH0000
Jorge MateoDH0000
Liam HicksC6000
Dustin HarrisLF1000
Walker BuehlerP1100
Adrian MorejonP0000
Bradgley RodriguezP0000
Fernando Tatis Jr.RF1000
Gavin SheetsDH0000
Jackson MerrillCF0100
Jake Cronenworth2B2000
Jase BowenPR0000
Kyle HartP0000
Luis CampusanoC8000
Luis Rengifo2B1410
Manny Machado3B1400
Ty France1B9200
Xander BogaertsSS0000
Yuki MatsuiP0000
Scoring record

Play by play

Game play by play
Inn.OutsPlayScore
1 top—→1Fernando Tatis Jr. strikes out on a foul tip.0–0
1 top—→2Jake Cronenworth flies out to left fielder Chandler Simpson.0–0
1 top—→3Manny Machado grounds out, pitcher Nick Martinez to shortstop Taylor Walls to first baseman Jonathan Aranda.0–0
1 bottom—→0Yandy Díaz doubles (22) on a sharp line drive to center fielder Jackson Merrill.0–0
1 bottom—→1Jonathan Aranda pops out to third baseman Manny Machado in foul territory.0–0
1 bottom—→2Junior Caminero grounds out, third baseman Manny Machado to first baseman Ty France.0–0
1 bottom—→2Liam Hicks singles on a line drive to center fielder Jackson Merrill. Yandy Díaz scores.0–1
1 bottom—→2Chandler Simpson singles on a ground ball to shortstop Jake Cronenworth. Liam Hicks to 2nd.0–1
1 bottom—→3Jonny DeLuca pops out to first baseman Ty France.0–1
2 top—→0Ty France singles on a fly ball to center fielder Cedric Mullins.0–1
2 top—→1Jackson Merrill flies out to left fielder Chandler Simpson.0–1
2 top—→2Luis Campusano challenged (pitch result), call on the field was confirmed: Luis Campusano called out on strikes.0–1
2 top—→2Gavin Sheets singles on a line drive to left fielder Chandler Simpson. Ty France to 2nd.0–1
2 top—→3Luis Rengifo grounds out, second baseman Richie Palacios to first baseman Jonathan Aranda.0–1
2 bottom—→1Richie Palacios grounds out, third baseman Manny Machado to first baseman Ty France.0–1
2 bottom—→2Cedric Mullins pops out to catcher Luis Campusano.0–1
2 bottom—→3Taylor Walls called out on strikes.0–1
3 top—→0Dustin Harris singles on a ground ball to right fielder Jonny DeLuca, deflected by second baseman Richie Palacios.0–1
3 top—→1Fernando Tatis Jr. called out on strikes.0–1
3 top—→1Jake Cronenworth doubles (11) on a line drive to center fielder Cedric Mullins. Dustin Harris scores.1–1
3 top—→2Manny Machado grounds out, shortstop Taylor Walls to first baseman Jonathan Aranda. Jake Cronenworth to 3rd.1–1
3 top—→3Ty France flies out to right fielder Jonny DeLuca.1–1
3 bottom—→1Yandy Díaz strikes out swinging.1–1
3 bottom—→1Jonathan Aranda homers (17) on a fly ball to center field.1–2
3 bottom—→2Junior Caminero grounds out, third baseman Manny Machado to first baseman Ty France.1–2
3 bottom—→2Liam Hicks singles on a ground ball to center fielder Jackson Merrill.1–2
3 bottom—→3Chandler Simpson grounds out, second baseman Luis Rengifo to first baseman Ty France.1–2
4 top—→1Jackson Merrill lines out sharply to first baseman Jonathan Aranda.1–2
4 top—→2Luis Campusano grounds out, third baseman Junior Caminero to first baseman Jonathan Aranda.1–2
4 top—→3Gavin Sheets grounds out, second baseman Richie Palacios to first baseman Jonathan Aranda.1–2
4 bottom—→1Jonny DeLuca pops out to first baseman Ty France in foul territory.1–2
4 bottom—→2Richie Palacios called out on strikes.1–2
4 bottom—→3Cedric Mullins flies out to left fielder Dustin Harris.1–2
5 top—→1Luis Rengifo grounds out, shortstop Taylor Walls to first baseman Jonathan Aranda.1–2
5 top—→1Dustin Harris singles on a sharp line drive to right fielder Jonny DeLuca.1–2
5 top—→2Liam Hicks challenged (pitch result), call on the field was overturned: Fernando Tatis Jr. called out on strikes.1–2
5 top—→3Jake Cronenworth flies out to left fielder Chandler Simpson.1–2
5 bottom—→0Taylor Walls singles on a soft bunt ground ball to first baseman Ty France.1–2
5 bottom—→2Yandy Díaz grounds into a double play, pitcher Walker Buehler to second baseman Luis Rengifo to first baseman Ty France. Taylor Walls out at 2nd. Yandy Díaz out at 1st.1–2
5 bottom—→3Jonathan Aranda grounds out, first baseman Ty France to pitcher Walker Buehler.1–2
6 top—→0Manny Machado singles on a line drive to left fielder Chandler Simpson.1–2
6 top—→0Ty France homers (19) on a fly ball to right field. Manny Machado scores.3–2
6 top—→1Jackson Merrill grounds out, shortstop Taylor Walls to first baseman Jonathan Aranda.3–2
6 top—→2Luis Campusano grounds out to first baseman Jonathan Aranda.3–2
6 top—→3Gavin Sheets flies out to left fielder Chandler Simpson.3–2
6 bottom—→0Junior Caminero homers (36) on a line drive to center field.3–3
6 bottom—→1Liam Hicks grounds out, second baseman Luis Rengifo to first baseman Ty France.3–3
6 bottom—→2Chandler Simpson grounds out, second baseman Luis Rengifo to first baseman Ty France.3–3
6 bottom—→3Jonny DeLuca called out on strikes.3–3
7 top—→0Luis Rengifo walks.3–3
7 top—→0Dustin Harris singles on a line drive to right fielder Jonny DeLuca. Luis Rengifo to 2nd.3–3
7 top—→0Fernando Tatis Jr. singles on a soft bunt ground ball to catcher Liam Hicks. Luis Rengifo to 3rd. Dustin Harris to 2nd.3–3
7 top—→1Jake Cronenworth strikes out swinging.3–3
7 top—→1Manny Machado singles on a ground ball to right fielder Jonny DeLuca. Luis Rengifo scores. Dustin Harris scores. Fernando Tatis Jr. to 3rd.5–3
7 top—→2Ty France strikes out swinging.6–3
7 top—→2Kevin Kelly intentionally walks Jackson Merrill.6–3
7 top—→2Luis Campusano walks. Manny Machado to 3rd. Jackson Merrill to 2nd.6–3
7 top—→3Gavin Sheets flies out to right fielder Jonny DeLuca.6–3
7 bottom—→0Richie Palacios walks.6–3
7 bottom—→0Cedric Mullins singles on a sharp line drive to right fielder Fernando Tatis Jr. Richie Palacios to 2nd.6–3
7 bottom—→0Taylor Walls singles on a line drive to right fielder Fernando Tatis Jr. Richie Palacios to 3rd. Cedric Mullins to 2nd.6–3
7 bottom—→0Yandy Díaz singles on a sharp line drive to center fielder Jackson Merrill. Richie Palacios scores. Cedric Mullins scores. Taylor Walls scores. Yandy Díaz to 3rd. Throwing error by second baseman Luis Rengifo, assist to center fielder Jackson Merrill.6–6
7 bottom—→1Jonathan Aranda grounds out, first baseman Ty France to second baseman Jake Cronenworth.6–6
7 bottom—→1Adrian Morejon intentionally walks Junior Caminero.6–6
7 bottom—→2Ryan Vilade strikes out swinging.6–6
7 bottom—→2Chandler Simpson singles on a ground ball to left fielder Dustin Harris. Jorge Mateo scores. Junior Caminero to 2nd.6–7
7 bottom—→3Jonny DeLuca strikes out swinging.6–7
8 top—→1Xander Bogaerts strikes out swinging.6–7
8 top—→2Dustin Harris lines out to right fielder Jonny DeLuca.6–7
8 top—→3Fernando Tatis Jr. grounds out to pitcher Kevin Kelly.6–7
8 bottom—→1Richie Palacios flies out to right fielder Fernando Tatis Jr.6–7
8 bottom—→1Cedric Mullins walks.6–7
8 bottom—→2Taylor Walls grounds into a force out, third baseman Manny Machado to second baseman Jake Cronenworth. Cedric Mullins out at 2nd. Taylor Walls to 1st.6–7
8 bottom—→3Jorge Mateo strikes out on a foul tip.6–7
9 top—→1Jake Cronenworth grounds out, second baseman Richie Palacios to first baseman Jonathan Aranda.6–7
9 top—→1Manny Machado walks.6–7
9 top—→2Ty France strikes out swinging.6–7
9 top—→3Jackson Merrill grounds out, second baseman Richie Palacios to first baseman Jonathan Aranda.6–7