Complete available game record for CIN at CHC, including the linescore, player box score, fielding record, and play-by-play when available.

Runs by inning

Linescore

CIN at CHC linescore
Club123456789RHE
Cincinnati Reds022010000571
Chicago Cubs33013043–17190
Official box

Batting

Batting box score
BatterPosABRHRBIBBSO
Héctor RodríguezRF400011
Michael ConfortoRF000000
Pete Crow-ArmstrongCF644600
Ivan Johnson2B100001
Seiya SuzukiDH533211
Elly De La CruzSS221021
Sal Stewart1B412201
Alex Bregman3B513300
Michael Busch1B600000
JJ BledayLF300101
Will BanfieldC000000
Tyler StephensonDH411002
Gabriel AriasSS000000
Nico HoernerSS501101
Eugenio Suárez3B211211
Ian HappLF300001
Edwin Arroyo3B100000
Matt ShawRF100010
Tyrone TaylorCF534000
Jose TrevinoP400001
TJ FriedlCF402001
Pedro Ramírez2B332020
Matt McLainSS400001
Carson KellyC432411
Tony SantillanP000000
Andrew AbbottP000000
Ryan RolisonP000000
Kevin GausmanP000000
Julian GarciaP000000
Pierce JohnsonP000000
Sam MollP000000
Ryan ZeferjahnP000000
Colin ReaP000000
Official box

Pitching

Pitching box score
PitcherIPHRERBBSOP-S
Andrew Abbott3.08772168-44
Kevin Gausman5.065527102-67
Julian Garcia2.05330238-28
Ryan Zeferjahn1.10000219-11
Sam Moll1.00000111-9
Ryan Rolison0.21001020-10
Tony Santillan0.22443032-11
Colin Rea2.00001226-14
Pierce Johnson0.1000002-2
Jose Trevino1.04330022-14
Chances

Fielding

Fielding box score
FielderPosPOAEDP
Héctor RodríguezRF2000
Andrew AbbottP0100
Edwin Arroyo3B0000
Elly De La CruzSS4310
Eugenio Suárez3B0000
Ivan Johnson2B0100
JJ BledayLF1000
Jose TrevinoP4000
Julian GarciaP0100
Pierce JohnsonP0100
Sal Stewart1B8000
Sam MollP0000
TJ FriedlCF3000
Tyler StephensonDH0000
Will BanfieldC0000
Matt McLainSS2100
Tony SantillanP0000
Matt ShawRF0000
Colin ReaP0000
Ryan ZeferjahnP0000
Alex Bregman3B0300
Carson KellyC11000
Ian HappLF0000
Michael Busch1B9100
Michael ConfortoRF0000
Nico HoernerSS0200
Pedro Ramírez2B2200
Pete Crow-ArmstrongCF2000
Ryan RolisonP0000
Seiya SuzukiDH0000
Gabriel AriasSS0100
Tyrone TaylorCF2000
Kevin GausmanP1000
Scoring record

Play by play

Game play by play
Inn.OutsPlayScore
1 top—→1Héctor Rodríguez grounds out, first baseman Michael Busch to pitcher Kevin Gausman.0–0
1 top—→2Elly De La Cruz strikes out swinging.0–0
1 top—→3Sal Stewart strikes out swinging.0–0
1 bottom—→0Pete Crow-Armstrong homers (34) on a fly ball to right center field.0–1
1 bottom—→0Seiya Suzuki singles on a line drive to right fielder Héctor Rodríguez.0–1
1 bottom—→0Alex Bregman homers (20) on a fly ball to center field. Seiya Suzuki scores.0–3
1 bottom—→1Michael Busch flies out to center fielder TJ Friedl.0–3
1 bottom—→2Nico Hoerner grounds out, pitcher Andrew Abbott to first baseman Sal Stewart.0–3
1 bottom—→3Matt Shaw flies out to right fielder Héctor Rodríguez.0–3
2 top—→1JJ Bleday flies out to left fielder Tyrone Taylor.0–3
2 top—→1Tyler Stephenson hits a ground-rule double (18) on a line drive down the left-field line.0–3
2 top—→1Eugenio Suárez homers (20) on a fly ball to center field. Tyler Stephenson scores.2–3
2 top—→2Jose Trevino grounds out, shortstop Nico Hoerner to first baseman Michael Busch.2–3
2 top—→2TJ Friedl singles on a line drive to right fielder Matt Shaw.2–3
2 top—→3Matt McLain grounds out, third baseman Alex Bregman to first baseman Michael Busch.2–3
2 bottom—→0Tyrone Taylor singles on a line drive to left fielder JJ Bleday.2–3
2 bottom—→0Pedro Ramírez singles on a ground ball to left fielder JJ Bleday. Tyrone Taylor to 2nd.2–3
2 bottom—→1Carson Kelly flies out to right fielder Héctor Rodríguez. Tyrone Taylor scores. Pedro Ramírez to 2nd. Throwing error by shortstop Elly De La Cruz.2–4
2 bottom—→1Pete Crow-Armstrong homers (35) on a fly ball to right field. Pedro Ramírez scores.2–6
2 bottom—→2Seiya Suzuki grounds out, shortstop Elly De La Cruz to first baseman Sal Stewart.2–6
2 bottom—→3Alex Bregman flies out to second baseman Matt McLain.2–6
3 top—→1Héctor Rodríguez grounds out, second baseman Pedro Ramírez to first baseman Michael Busch.2–6
3 top—→1Elly De La Cruz walks.2–6
3 top—→1Sal Stewart homers (30) on a fly ball to left center field. Elly De La Cruz scores.4–6
3 top—→2Carson Kelly challenged (pitch result), call on the field was overturned: JJ Bleday called out on strikes.4–6
3 top—→3Tyler Stephenson lines out sharply to second baseman Pedro Ramírez.4–6
3 bottom—→1Michael Busch flies out to left fielder JJ Bleday.4–6
3 bottom—→2Nico Hoerner grounds out, second baseman Matt McLain to first baseman Sal Stewart.4–6
3 bottom—→2Matt Shaw walks.4–6
3 bottom—→2Tyrone Taylor hits a ground-rule double (11) on a line drive down the left-field line. Matt Shaw to 3rd.4–6
3 bottom—→2Pedro Ramírez walks.4–6
3 bottom—→3Carson Kelly strikes out on a foul tip.4–6
4 top—→0Eugenio Suárez walks.4–6
4 top—→1Jose Trevino strikes out swinging.4–6
4 top—→1TJ Friedl singles on a line drive to center fielder Pete Crow-Armstrong. Eugenio Suárez to 3rd.4–6
4 top—→2Matt McLain strikes out swinging.4–6
4 top—→3Héctor Rodríguez called out on strikes.4–6
4 bottom—→0Pete Crow-Armstrong singles on a sharp line drive to right fielder Héctor Rodríguez.4–6
4 bottom—→0Seiya Suzuki singles on a ground ball to center fielder TJ Friedl. Pete Crow-Armstrong to 3rd.4–6
4 bottom—→0Alex Bregman singles on a line drive to left fielder JJ Bleday. Pete Crow-Armstrong scores. Seiya Suzuki to 2nd.4–7
4 bottom—→1Michael Busch flies out to shortstop Elly De La Cruz.4–7
4 bottom—→2Jose Trevino challenged (pitch result), call on the field was overturned: Nico Hoerner called out on strikes.4–7
4 bottom—→3Ian Happ grounds out, pitcher Julian Garcia to first baseman Sal Stewart.4–7
5 top—→0Elly De La Cruz singles on a ground ball to second baseman Pedro Ramírez.4–7
5 top—→1Sal Stewart flies out to right fielder Tyrone Taylor. Elly De La Cruz to 3rd.4–7
5 top—→2JJ Bleday out on a sacrifice fly to center fielder Pete Crow-Armstrong. Elly De La Cruz scores.5–7
5 top—→3Tyler Stephenson strikes out swinging.5–7
5 bottom—→0Tyrone Taylor singles on a fly ball to right fielder Héctor Rodríguez.5–7
5 bottom—→0Pedro Ramírez singles on a line drive to right fielder Héctor Rodríguez. Tyrone Taylor to 3rd.5–7
5 bottom—→0Carson Kelly homers (9) on a fly ball to left field. Tyrone Taylor scores. Pedro Ramírez scores.5–10
5 bottom—→1Pete Crow-Armstrong pops out to shortstop Elly De La Cruz.5–10
5 bottom—→2Seiya Suzuki strikes out swinging.5–10
5 bottom—→3Alex Bregman pops out to shortstop Elly De La Cruz.5–10
6 top—→1Eugenio Suárez strikes out swinging.5–10
6 top—→2Jose Trevino lines out to second baseman Pedro Ramírez.5–10
6 top—→3TJ Friedl called out on strikes.5–10
6 bottom—→1Michael Busch grounds out, shortstop Elly De La Cruz to first baseman Sal Stewart.5–10
6 bottom—→2Nico Hoerner grounds out, shortstop Elly De La Cruz to first baseman Sal Stewart.5–10
6 bottom—→3Ian Happ called out on strikes.5–10
7 top—→1Matt McLain grounds out, shortstop Nico Hoerner to first baseman Michael Busch.5–10
7 top—→2Héctor Rodríguez grounds out, second baseman Pedro Ramírez to first baseman Michael Busch.5–10
7 top—→2Elly De La Cruz walks.5–10
7 top—→2Sal Stewart singles on a line drive to center fielder Pete Crow-Armstrong. Elly De La Cruz to 3rd.5–10
7 top—→3JJ Bleday pops out to first baseman Michael Busch.5–10
7 bottom—→1Tyrone Taylor pops out to second baseman Matt McLain.5–10
7 bottom—→1Pedro Ramírez walks.5–10
7 bottom—→1Carson Kelly walks. Pedro Ramírez to 2nd.5–10
7 bottom—→1Pete Crow-Armstrong homers (36) on a fly ball to center field. Pedro Ramírez scores. Carson Kelly scores.5–13
7 bottom—→1Seiya Suzuki walks.5–13
7 bottom—→1Alex Bregman hit by pitch. Seiya Suzuki to 2nd.5–13
7 bottom—→2Michael Busch pops out to shortstop Elly De La Cruz on the infield fly rule.5–13
7 bottom—→2Nico Hoerner singles on a line drive to left fielder JJ Bleday. Seiya Suzuki scores. Alex Bregman to 3rd.5–14
7 bottom—→3Ian Happ grounds out, pitcher Pierce Johnson to first baseman Sal Stewart. Ian Happ to 2nd.5–14
8 top—→1Tyler Stephenson called out on strikes.5–14
8 top—→2Edwin Arroyo flies out sharply to center fielder Pete Crow-Armstrong.5–14
8 top—→3Jose Trevino grounds out, third baseman Alex Bregman to first baseman Michael Busch.5–14
8 bottom—→0Tyrone Taylor singles on a line drive to right fielder Héctor Rodríguez, deflected by first baseman Sal Stewart.5–14
8 bottom—→1Pedro Ramírez flies out to center fielder TJ Friedl.5–14
8 bottom—→1Carson Kelly doubles (13) on a line drive to left fielder JJ Bleday. Tyrone Taylor scores.5–15
8 bottom—→2Pete Crow-Armstrong grounds out, second baseman Ivan Johnson to first baseman Sal Stewart. Carson Kelly to 3rd.5–15
8 bottom—→2Seiya Suzuki homers (23) on a fly ball to left field. Carson Kelly scores.5–17
8 bottom—→2Alex Bregman doubles (26) on a fly ball to center fielder TJ Friedl.5–17
8 bottom—→3Michael Busch flies out to center fielder TJ Friedl.5–17
9 top—→1TJ Friedl grounds out, shortstop Gabriel Arias to first baseman Michael Busch.5–17
9 top—→2Matt McLain grounds out, third baseman Alex Bregman to first baseman Michael Busch.5–17
9 top—→2Héctor Rodríguez walks.5–17
9 top—→3Ivan Johnson strikes out swinging.5–17